Open Solving Championship of Serbia 2019

Belgrade, 25th May



Director: Ivan Denkovski
Ivan_Denkovski

Final Individual Results


Name Rating rank Tit #2 #3 eg t1 #2 #3 eg t2 h#2 #4 s#8 t3 h#6 #5 s#3 t4 Pts Time change
1 Vučković, Bojan flag 2568.59 10 GM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 3 50 5.00 5.00 60 2.50 4.5 5.00 60 48.00 230 0.66
2 Pavlov, Danila j flag 2581.23 9 IM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 5 60 5.00 5.00 0.0 60 4.5 5.00 60 47.50 240 -0.75
3 Viktorov, Evgeny flag 2492.71 21 IM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 3 59 4.00 5.00 60 2.50 4.5 5.00 60 47.00 239 3.11
4 Kovačević, Marjan s flag 2452.17 29 GM 5.0 5.00 4 60 5 5.00 1 60 5.00 4.00 0.0 57 2.50 4.5 5.00 53 46.00 230 3.72
5 Serafimović, Ilija j flag 2210.84 131 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 1 60 5.00 5.00 60 2.50 5.0 4.00 60 45.50 240 15.53
6 Mladenović, Miodrag flag 2429.02 36 GM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 1 60 5.00 5.00 60 2.50 3.5 5.00 60 45.00 240 3.42
7 Perović, Živojin j flag 2189.33 139 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 0 60 5.00 5.00 60 2.50 4.5 4.00 60 44.00 240 14.40
8 Roland, Marcos s flag 2193.14 136 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 4.00 4 41 5.00 4.00 0.0 60 2.5 4.00 60 41.50 221 10.45
9 Luch, Michal flag 2002.24 255 5.0 5.00 5 60 5 5.00 0 60 5.00 4.00 0.0 60 0.0 4.00 60 38.00 240 15.15
9 Moiseev, Danila j flag 2273.81 98 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 0 60 5.00 5.00 0.0 60 0.0 5.00 60 38.00 240 1.00
11 Pletnev, Dmitry flag 2389.74 49 IM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 0.00 0 60 5.00 5.00 0.0 60 5.0 4.00 60 37.00 240 -6.52
11 Selivanov, Andrey flag 2320.67 77 GM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 0.00 0 60 5.00 4.00 0.0 60 2.50 2.5 5.00 60 37.00 240 -2.94
13 Simić, Milan s flag 2045.65 226 5.0 5.00 2 60 5 4.00 58 4.00 4.00 60 2.50 4.5 60 36.00 238 9.89
14 Bojković, Slobodan s flag 1831.62 408 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 3 57 2.50 0.0 60 3.5 60 32.00 237 15.03
15 Safronova, Aleksandra jw flag 1630.94 617 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 5.00 0 60 5.00 0.00 0.0 60 0.00 0.0 0.00 60 28.00 240 19.47
16 Stojnić, Dragan flag 1778.87 466 5.0 5.00 60 5 2.00 60 5.00 0.0 60 5.00 58 27.00 238 10.27
17 Đurašević, Branislav s flag 2216.94 126 FM 5.0 3.50 4 60 0 5.00 0 60 0.0 60 2.50 2.5 4.00 60 26.50 240 -13.29
18 Klasinc, Marko s flag 2172.58 154 FM 5.0 5.00 3 60 5 0.00 60 5.00 60 2.50 60 25.50 240 -12.47
18 Nicula, Dinu-Ioan flag 2241.57 113 FM 5.0 0.00 3 60 5 0.00 1 60 2.50 4.00 0.0 60 2.50 0.0 2.50 60 25.50 240 -16.07
20 Sibinović, Zoran s flag 1984.81 273 0.0 3.50 3 59 5 5.00 0 60 4.00 0.0 60 0.0 60 20.50 239 -10.20
21 Radomirović, Miodrag s flag 2064.80 213 5.0 0.00 60 5 0.00 60 5.00 0.00 60 2.50 60 17.50 240 -18.87
22 Nikolić, Nikola s flag 1803.87 432 5.0 0 60 5 4.00 0 55 2.50 0.0 60 0.00 0.0 60 16.50 235 -6.78
23 Miljanić, Mirko s flag 1935.79 319 0.0 5.00 3 60 0 0.00 60 5.00 0.0 60 2.50 60 15.50 240 -15.15
24 Šušulić, Živan s flag 1834.52h 0 5.0 1 60 0 0 60 5.00 0.00 60 60 11.00 240
25 Vujasinović, Mihajlo s flag 1821.16 411 0.0 0.00 0 60 5 60 4.00 60 0.00 0.0 60 9.00 240 -18.93

World Solving Cup Points


Top Ten Average Rating 2396.65
Category 6

ID Name Ctry Pl Pts
VU01BO Vučković, Bojan flag 1 23
PA01DA Pavlov, Danila flag 2 19
VI01EV Viktorov, Evgeny flag 3 16
KO01MA Kovačević, Marjan flag 4 13
SE01IL Serafimović, Ilija flag 5 10
ML01MI Mladenović, Miodrag flag 6 8
PE01ZI Perović, Živojin flag 7 6
RO01MA Roland, Marcos flag 8 4
LU01MI Luch, Michal flag 9 2
MO01DA Moiseev, Danila flag 9 2

Winners


Kovacevic_Vuckovic_Filipovic
Evgeny Viktorov, Bojan Vučković & Danila Pavlov


The youngest solvers


Serafimovic_Perovic
Ilija Serafimović & Aleksandra Safronova

The Best Serbian Solvers


Kovacevic, Vuckovic, Serafimovic
Marjan Kovačević, Bojan Vučković & Ilija Serafimović

Problems and Solutions


Round 1

Verner Skovlund JENSEN

Stella Polaris, 1968

white Bd1g3 Kf2 Qf8 Pc2b2g4d6g7 Sb3a3 Rd3f6 black Ph7e7 Sf3b7 Be2 Ke4 Rf7d7
#2
(13+8)
Helmuth MORGENTHALER

Schach-Echo, 1982

white Bb8e8 Ka1 Qg4 Pe5c2h2 Sf7a4 Rd3 black Bc7h7 Ke4 Qa5 Pd5c3f3a2 Sf4 Rh5
#3
(10+10)
Pietro ROSSI & Marco CAMPIOLI

1st Comm., Magyar Sakkvilág 2009

white Qe7 Pd2 Sd5 Bg8b6 Kg1 black Qf3 Pa5g4g2 Ka8 Bb8h1
+
(6+7)


Round 2

Philippe ROBERT

3rd Comm., Phénix 1998

white Bb2c8 Kd8 Qf7 Pe2e5 Sf4d7 Rd1g3 black Pg2b4g5h6c7 Sg1a6 Rh2b5 Ke4 Bh7a7
#2
(10+12)
Arnoldo ELLERMAN

La Prensa, 1922

white Qd1 Pf2b5 Kf1 Be5 Se3d7 black Ph3d3f5f6g7b7 Ke4 Bg5
#3
(7+8)
Vladimir A. BRON

3rd H.M., Shakhmaty v SSSR 1950

white Pa5a4 Sb3 Be5 Kb6 black Pe2d7 Kb4 Bf8
+
(5+4)


Round 3

Marko YLIJOKI

Orbit, 2003

white Kf7 Pe4b4 Sd5 Rf4 Be6 black Bb2f5 Kc4 Qc8 Pe2a3c6b6 Sa4g7 Rd2b5
h#2
4 solutions
(6+12)
Alessandro CUPPINI

2nd Pr., V. Kos-70 JT 1998–2000 (mirrored)

white Be2b2 Ka1 Qd1 Pg3f3c2 Sd8g4 Rd4 black Ba4e1 Kf5 Qg7 Pf7c7g6g5b5e4b3f2 Se5d2
#4
(10+15)
Pavlos MOUTECIDIS

1st HM, G. Denkovski-50 JT 1998

white Bd8b1 Ka1 Qd4 Pa6c4a2e2 Se7 Ra4 black Pa7e4e3 Kb6 Bc5 Rc7
s#8
(10+6)


Round 4

Heinrich BERNLEITNER & Helmut ZAJIC

Schach, 1999

white Pd2 Kh1 Rc7 black Pf3a3g4f4f6d6 Rg3 Bh2 Kb6
h#6
2 solutions
(3+9)
Raymond LE PONTOIS

2nd Pr., Thèmes-64 1958 (v)

white Pd3f5 Kh1 Bc4g5 Se4d5 black Pb3b4h5e5f7 Sa1h8 Bg1 Kd4 Ra6
#5
(7+10)
Baruch LENDER

1st HM, The British Chess Magazine 1977–78

white Bg8d8 Ke3 Qc8 Pf2d2h4f4 Se5e6 Rb6h8 black Be2h6 Kf5 Qa3 Pd3g4h5c5f6e7 Sg7 Rg5e8
s#3
(12+13)